SafeHire Certified

EHA Members

EHA Event Equipment Hire Company of the year 2017

Award Winning

Established 1999

Catering equipment hire throughout: Warwickshire, Worcestershire, Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire, Staffordshire, Derbyshire, BIrmingham and the West Midlands.

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

Background

Plato Catering Hire understands that your privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect the privacy of everyone who visits our website and uses our online services. 

We are committed to respecting, securing, and protecting your privacy and private data. We are also committed to being transparent about what we collect from you and how we use it.

If you are a customer or client we have a seperate Privacy notice for you.  Please click here to read our Privacy Notice for Customers and clients

This privacy notice, which covers your use of our website and online services, provides you with information about what personal data we collect, how we use your data, how we ensure your privacy is maintained, and your legal rights relating to your personal data.  If you’re a client or a customer then we have a separate privacy notice detailing how we use your data.

1.Who We Are

  1. We are Plato Catering Hire Ltd.  Our address is 1 Precision Way, Tything Road, Alcester, Warwickshire, B49 6EP
  2. You can contact us by:
    • Telephone – 01789 491133
    • Email -  sales@platohire.co.uk
    • Post – Plato Catering Hire Ltd, 1 Precision Way, Tything Road, Alcester, Warwickshire, B49 6EP.

2.Your Rights

  1. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data; which this policy and our use of your data has been designed to uphold:
    • Right to be informed – you have the right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
    • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You can do this by contacting us using the above details.
    • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
    • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
    • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, you have a right to restrict our processing.
    • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
    • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing (such as direct marketing).
  2. If you have cause for complaint about our use of your data, or you would like to exercise any of your rights, then please contact us using the details provided in Section 1 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you.
  3. If we are unable to help, or you aren’t satisfied with our response, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority – The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted:
    • By post – The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
    • By telephone – 0303 123 1113
    • Via its website – www.ico.org.uk

3.What Data Do We Collect from You?

  1. We collect some data automatically from you when you use our website. 

    This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.

    In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

    However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers
    That information is:

    • Your IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, geolocation information about where you might be, operating system and version.
    • Your URL clickstreams (the path you take through our site), products/services viewed, page response times, download errors, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages, how often, and other actions.
  2. We also provide the opportunity for you to join a marketing list.  Where we do we will collect the minimum amount of data necessary to deliver a personalised list.  This will include Name & Email Address.
  3. If you use the contact forms on our website we will collect your Name, Email Address, Company Name and message.

4.How We Use Your Data

  1. All personal data is processed and stored securely.  We do not keep your personal data for any longer than it is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. 
    • If you are on our mailing list we will process your personal information until you withdraw consent by unsubscribing.
    • If you fill in a contact form on our website we will retain your contact details until you unsubscribe and which point we will remove you from our system.
    • For personal data automatically logged on our website:
      • We will archive and stop actively using any personally identifiable information about you within 6 months from the last time you used our website.
      • We will delete your personal data no later than 6 years from the last time you used our website.
    • We may keep your data longer if we are involved in a legal claim or dispute.  Where this is the case we will delete it as soon as such claim or dispute is resolved.
  2. Data protection law means that we can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:
    • Keeping Our Website Running: providing and managing your access to our website and services, personalising and tailoring your experience on our website and services. Our legal basis for this is legitimate interest (see below).
    • Improving Our Website: Testing features, interacting with feedback platforms and questionnaires, managing landing pages, heat mapping our site, traffic optimization and data analysis and research, including profiling and the use of machine learning and other techniques over your data and in some cases using third parties to do this.  Our legal basis for this is legitimate interest (see below).
    • Marketing Purposes: We may send you emails and messages about new features, products & services and content.  You will always be able to unsubscribe from these. Our legal basis for doing that is consent (see below). 
    • Answering Your Queries & Customer Support: We will use your email and contact details to answer your contact requests and queries.  Our legal basis for doing so is legitimate interest.

5.Legal Basis

  1. We have identified a legal basis for each of our purposes in paragraph 4.  This is what they mean:
  2. Legitimate Interest:
    • Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. These legitimate interests are:
      • gaining insights from your behaviour on our website
      • delivering, developing and improving our service
      • enabling us to enhance, customise or modify our services and comms
      • determining whether marketing campaigns are effective
      • enhancing data security
      • responding to customer enquiries, contact requests and promoting our services.
    • In each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if they are not outweighed by your rights and interests
  3. Consent
    • You have given clear consent for you to process your personal data for a specific purpose.
    • You can always withdraw your consent.  You can do this by clicking on unsubscribe in any email we send, or by getting in touch via the contact details in paragraph 1.  If you withdraw your consent and we have no other legal basis for processing your data we will stop. If we do have another legal basis we will continue to do so, subject to your legal rights.

6.Storing and Sharing Your Data

  1. Data security is very important to us and we take appropriate security measures to safeguard and secure your data which is collected via our website and services.
  2. We endeavour to keep all of your personal information in the European Economic Area (EEA).  The EEA includes all EU Member States plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.
  3. In limited, and necessary, circumstances your information may be transferred outside of the EEA; this will only happen where it can’t be avoided.  Where this does happen, we will put special protections in place.  We will only move data to countries or organisations:
  4. We will never sell or otherwise transfer or disclose your personal data to any third party except:
    • We may sometimes contract with trusted service providers to provide goods and services on our behalf. These may include payment processing, email processing, search engine facilities, advertising, marketing and IT systems.  This will sometimes necessitate the transfer of your personal data to those trusted service providers.
    • Where we transfer your data to our trusted service providers we will have confirmed that they will apply data protection and security measures to the same standard we would.  We will always impose contractual terms on all of our providers to ensure your data remains secure.
    • In certain limited circumstances we may be legally required to share your personal data – for example where we are involved in legal proceedings, or where we are complying with a court order, regulatory requirement, or government department with appropriate legal authority to compel us to do so.

7.Cookies

  1. Like many other websites, ours uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer or device and stored on your computer or device to allow a website to recognise you when you visit.  They help us collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns but should not contain personal data (other than the cookie itself, which is defined as personal data under GDPR).
  2. All cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with the current cookie law.
  3. Before cookies are placed on your computer or device you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set such cookies as detailed below. By giving us your consent, you are allowing us to provide the best possible experience of our website.  You may refuse consent to cookies; however, certain parts of our website may then not function correctly. You can alter your browser settings to refuse all cookies.
  4. There are four types of cookies:
    • Strictly Necessary Cookies – These are essential to make a website work and provide features you’ve asked for. Generally, these are used to provide shopping baskets and similar. Without these cookies the website may not work as intended.
    • Performance Cookies – These collect anonymous information about users for the purposes of tracking the performance of a website. Common uses include well-known analytics tools such as Google Analytics.
    • Targeting/Advertising Cookies – These are similar to performance cookies. However, they are used to track users’ behaviour and that information is then used on a “per user” basis to advertise products/services on the basis of the behavioural information collected.
    • Functionality Cookies – These are used to remember automatically the choices that users have made in order to improve their experience on the website; for example, selecting desired layout or language.
  5. The cookies we use on our website are:
     

Cookie Name

Name

Purpose

Type

Duration

Universal Analytics

_ga

_gid

_gat

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

 

Read more at Google: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

3rd Party

_ga – 2 years

 

_gid – 1 day.

Autopilot

b*

We use a tool called Autopilot to track visitors through our website and deliver a relevant experience to them. 

3rd Party

1 year.

8.Changes to Our Privacy Notice

  1. We may change this privacy notice from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site.  We recommend you check the privacy notice regularly to remain up to date.
  2. This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CUSTOMERS AND CLIENTS

1.Your Rights

  1. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data; which this policy and our use of your data has been designed to uphold:
    • Right to be informed – you have the right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
    • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You can do this by contacting us using the above details.
    • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
    • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
    • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply, you have a right to restrict our processing.
    • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
    • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing (such as direct marketing).
  2. If you have cause for complaint about our use of your data, or you would like to exercise any of your rights, then please contact us using the details provided in Section 1 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you.
  3. If we are unable to help, or you aren’t satisfied with our response, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority – The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted:
    • By post – The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
    • By telephone – 0303 123 1113
    • Via its website – www.ico.org.uk

2.What Data Do We Collect from You?

  1. During the course of using our services we will collect data directly from you.
  2. The data that we collect will be:
    • Contact Details – Your name, address, email address, telephone number and other online identifiers (such as Twitter user names etc).
    • Financial Details – Where you are paying for our services we will collect bank and/or card information from you.
    • Rental & Purchase History & Intentions – We’ll collect information about your purchases and hire history from us.

3.How We Use Your Data

  1. All personal data is processed and stored securely.  We do not keep your personal data for any longer than it is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. 
    • If we’ve collected financial details, we’ll keep these for 7 years from the last transaction so we can comply with UK Taxation law (Finance Act).
    • For contact details and purchase history we will keep delete these within 25 years of you using our services. We keep basic contact details this long so that we can keep in touch in the future. We realise this seems like a long time, but many of our customers return to us only on significant birthdays, and find it useful to know what they did last time. 

      We’ve completed a Data Protection Impact Assessment to ensure we put measures in place to ensure this data remains secure for the period we keep it.
    • We may keep your data longer if we are involved in a legal claim or dispute.  Where this is the case we will delete it as soon as such claim or dispute is resolved.
  2. Data protection law means that we can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:
    • Providing Our Service To You: providing our services to you, processing your payments and performing what we’ve agreed with you. Our legal basis for this is contractual obligation – see below.
    • Marketing Purposes: We may send you emails and messages about our services and content and keep in touch with you generally.  You will always be able to unsubscribe from these. Our legal basis for doing that is consent (see below). 
    • Answering Your Queries & Customer Support: We will use your email and contact details to answer your contact requests and queries.  Our legal basis for doing so is contractual obligation.

4.Legal Basis

  1. We have identified a legal basis for each of our purposes in paragraph 4.  This is what they mean:
  2. Contractual Obligation:
    • Processing your data is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because we have asked you to take specific steps before entering into that contract.
  3. Consent
    • You have given clear consent for you to process your personal data for a specific purpose.
    • You can always withdraw your consent.  You can do this by clicking on unsubscribe in any email we send, or by getting in touch via the contact details in paragraph 1.  If you withdraw your consent and we have no other legal basis for processing your data we will stop. If we do have another legal basis we will continue to do so, subject to your legal rights.

5.Storing and Sharing Your Data

  1. Data security is very important to us and we take appropriate security measures to safeguard and secure your data which is collected via our website and services.
  2. Our Data Security policy is inline with industry best practice and guidance provided by The National Cyber Security Centre – a part of GCHQ.  All of our paper files are kept safe with physical security and securely destroyed in line with the retention periods specified above.
  3. We endeavour to keep all of your personal information in the European Economic Area (EEA).  The EEA includes all EU Member States plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.
  4. In limited, and necessary, circumstances your information may be transferred outside of the EEA; this will only happen where it can’t be avoided.  Where this does happen, we will put special protections in place.  We will only move data to countries or organisations:
  5. We will never sell or otherwise transfer or disclose your personal data to any third party except:
    • We may sometimes contract with trusted service providers to provide goods and services on our behalf. These are generally limited to providing email servers and payment processing, as well as secure file storage.  We may have to transfer your personal data to these companies, or your personal data may pass through them when you deal with us.
    • Where we transfer your data to our trusted service providers we will have confirmed that they will apply data protection and security measures to the same standard we would.  We will always impose contractual terms on all of our providers to ensure your data remains secure.
    • In certain limited circumstances we may be legally required to share your personal data – for example where we are involved in legal proceedings, or where we are complying with a court order, regulatory requirement, or government department with appropriate legal authority to compel us to do so.

6.Changes to Our Privacy Notice

  1. We may change this privacy notice from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site.  We recommend you check the privacy notice regularly to remain up to date.
  2. This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.

 

Quote Submission